Navigation




Swimming 2004 Results


50M BACKSTROKE
Men 50-54
Gold    Donald Graham    Rancho de Taos, NM    30.68
Silver    Kevin Johnson    South Jordan, UT    37.96
Bronze    Kevin Clark    Santa Clara, UT    41.39

Men 55-59
Gold    Steve Heck    Baton Rouge, LA    32.36
Silver    Terry Medjo    Grand Island, NE    38.35
Bronze    Mingjie Song    Hyde Park, MA    42.62

Men 60-64
Gold    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    33.38
Silver    Jim Gibbs    Carrollton, TX    40.68
Bronze    Richard Juhala    Milwaukie, OR    51.72

Men 65-69
Gold    Art Johnson    Surprise, AZ    40.86
Silver    Robert Williams    Cincinnati, OH    42.79
Bronze    Ted Stephenson    Jordan, AR    43.74

Men 70-74
Gold    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    42.09
Silver    Ken Kimball    San Marcos, CA    42.86
Bronze    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    45.26

Men 75-79
Gold    Horace Knowlton    Taylorsville, UT    40.93
Silver    Frank Piemme    Lompoc, CA    42.18
Bronze    Dale Webster    Sun City West, AZ    43.71

Men 80-84
Gold    Jack Truby    Denver, CO    48.06

Men 85-89
Gold    Steve Carlson    Davis, CA    54.72
Silver    Tom Haver    Vista, CA    56.11

Women 50-54
Gold    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    37.38
Silver    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    38.13
Bronze    Carolyn Lyman    Salt Lake City, UT    42.19

Women 55-59
Gold    Christine Schroeder    Hatboro, PA    43.09
Silver    Jan Plesner    Eugene, OR    46.41
Bronze    Charlene Ashworth    Provo, UT    54.72

Women 60-64
Gold    Jane Katz    New York, NY    43.00
Silver    Lynne Lund    Running Springs, CA    43.88
Bronze    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    46.67

Women 65-69
Gold    Betsy Jordan    Coronado, CA    42.36
Silver    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    48.70
Bronze    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    53.15

Women 70-74
Gold    Beverly Lesperance    Klamath Falls, OR    1:04.01
Silver    Rosemarie Froeder    Tenafly, NJ    1:06.68
Bronze    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    1:06.97

Women 75-79
Gold    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo, WA    57.84
Silver    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    59.72
Bronze    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    1:05.60

Women 80-84
Gold    Mary Stromness    Bountiful, UT    1:45.59
Silver    Shirley Rannells    Basin, WY    2:16.89

Women 85-89
Gold    Edith Glusac    Troy, MI    1:11.02

100M BACKSTROKE
Men 50-54
Gold    Donald Graham    Rancho de Taos, NM    1:07.79
Silver    Alistair Cockburn    Salt Lake City, UT    1:12.64
Bronze    Kevin Johnson    South Jordan, UT    1:23.59

Men 55-59
Gold    Steve Heck    Baton Rouge, LA    1:10.86
Silver    Lee Kreidler    Palisade, CO    1:54.63
Bronze    Daniel Eddy    Sooke, BC    1:56.28

Men 60-64
Gold    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    1:19.36
Silver    Jim Gibbs    Carrollton, TX    1:34.22
Bronze    Noel Olsen    Midvale, UT    2:03.41

Men 65-69
Gold    Art Johnson    Surprise, AZ    1:33.54
Silver    William Learmonth    Cincinnati, OH    1:38.47
Bronze    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    1:42.84

Men 70-74
Gold    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    1:28.86
Silver    Ken Kimball    San Marcos, CA    1:40.00
Bronze    Roger Yates    Aledo, TX    1:47.44

Men 75-79
Gold    Horace Knowlton    Taylorsville, UT    1:28.03
Silver    Dale Webster    Sun City West, AZ    1:39.01
Bronze    Biff Lowry    St George, UT    1:49.78

Men 80-84
Gold    Jack Truby    Denver, CO    1:48.83

Men 85-89
Gold    Tom Haver    Vista, CA    2:14.63
Silver    Vern Scott    Lehi, UT    3:03.22

Women 50-54
Gold    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    1:22.08
Silver    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    1:26.85
Bronze    Beth Ancheta    Seattle, WA    1:52.51

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    1:26.52
Silver    Jane Katz    New York, NY    1:35.65
Bronze    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    1:43.82

Women 65-69
Gold    Betsy Jordan    Coronado, CA    1:32.53
Silver    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    1:53.54
Bronze    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    2:02.53

Women 70-74
Gold    Eulah Varty    Chemainus, BC    2:09.46
Silver    Beverly Lesperance    Klamath Falls, OR    2:20.74
Bronze    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    2:26.89

Women 75-79
Gold    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo, WA    2:05.84
Silver    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    2:14.04
Bronze    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    2:24.61

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    2:06.38
Silver    Marion Chadwick    Mercer Island, WA    3:26.78
Bronze    Shirley Rannells    Basin, WY    4:43.04
Women 85-89
Gold    Edith Glusac    Troy, MI    2:48.68

200M BACKSTROKE
Men 50-54
Gold    Donald Graham    Rancho de Taos, NM    2:32.23

Men 55-59
Gold    Mingjie Song    Hyde Park, MA    3:23.43
Silver    Lee Kreidler    Palisade, CO    4:44.11
Bronze    Daniel Eddy    Sooke, BC    4:56.57

Men 60-64
Gold    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    3:01.60
Silver    Jim Gibbs    Carrollton, TX    3:41.72
Bronze    Richard Juhala    Milwaukie, OR    4:07.93

Men 65-69
Gold    Art Johnson    Surprise, AZ    3:34.97
Silver    William Learmonth    Cincinnati, OH    3:42.04

Men 70-74
Gold    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    3:11.72
Silver    Ken Kimball    San Marcos, CA    3:47.47
Bronze    Roger Yates    Aledo, TX    4:04.77

Men 75-79
Gold    Horace Knowlton    Taylorsville, UT    3:14.41
Silver    Dale Webster    Sun City West, AZ    3:47.13
Bronze    Thomas Maine    Carbondale, IL    3:54.01

Men 80-84
Gold    Jack Truby    Denver, CO    4:00.80

Men 85-89
Gold    Tom Haver    Vista, CA    5:20.16

Women 50-54
Gold    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    3:04.09
Silver    Carolyn Lyman    Salt Lake City, UT    3:17.15
Bronze    Marlene Summers    Roy, UT    6:32.84

Women 55-59
Gold    Christine Schroeder    Hatboro, PA    3:33.79

Women 60-64
Gold    Jane Katz    New York, NY    3:17.52
Silver    Lynne Lund    Running Springs, CA    3:31.54
Bronze    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    3:43.65

Women 65-69
Gold    Betsy Jordan    Coronado, CA    3:18.68
Silver    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    4:01.32
Bronze    Gaile Harden    Prescott, AZ    5:00.55

Women 70-74
Gold    Beverly Lesperance    Klamath Falls, OR    5:00.98
Silver    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    5:12.57
Bronze    Anita Painter    Dammeron Valley, CA    5:17.91

Women 75-79
Gold    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo, WA    4:40.37
Silver    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    4:52.47
Bronze    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    5:07.52

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    4:30.66
Silver    Marion Chadwick    Mercer Island, WA    7:09.65

Women 85-89
Gold    Edith Glusac    Troy, MI    5:59.15

50M BREASTSTROKE
Men 50-54
Gold    Donald Graham    Rancho de Taos, NM    38.40
Silver    Poy Wong    Helena, MT    38.87
Bronze    Kevin Clark    Santa Clara, UT    44.07

Men 55-59
Gold    William Cerny    Orem, UT    41.59
Silver    Edward Ploughman    Parrish, FL    43.57
Bronze    John Welton    Kingman, AZ    47.22

Men 60-64
Gold    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    38.13
Silver    Raymond Loewe    Marlton, NJ    40.22
Bronze    Leon Politano    Victoria, BC    43.63

Men 65-69
Gold    Steve Allen    Muskogee, OK    42.38
Silver    Jack Fleming    San Francisco, CA    44.31
Bronze    Peter Riddle    Coronado, CA    47.65

Men 70-74
Gold    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    42.96
Silver    Norman Stupfel    Santa Rosa, CA    43.03
Bronze    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    45.82

Men 75-79
Gold    Frank Piemme    Lompoc, CA    46.20
Silver    Biff Lowry    St George, UT    50.68
Bronze    James Hart    Littleton, CO    51.75

Men 80-84
Gold    Ole Larson    Boone, NC    1:04.13

Women 50-54
Gold    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    48.10
Silver    Gloria Lambertz    Helena, MT    49.03
Bronze    Beth Ancheta    Seattle, WA    55.33

Women 55-59
Gold    Charlene Ashworth    Provo, UT    52.83
Silver    Judy Michel    Ardmore, PA    58.11

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    41.28
Silver    Kathy Jager    Glendale, AZ    1:18.47
Bronze    Rita Prince    Long Beach, CA    1:25.78

Women 65-69
Gold    Shelly Whitlock    Plano, TX    51.20
Silver    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    58.99
Bronze    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    1:06.41

Women 70-74
Gold    Karen Bryce    Shoreline, WA    1:07.76

Women 75-79
Gold    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    1:05.94
Silver    Sara Sievert    Round Rock, TX    1:55.46

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    1:05.75
Silver    Mary Stromness    Bountiful, UT    2:10.72
Bronze    Shirley Rannells    Basin, WY    3:07.76

100M BREASTSTROKE
Men 50-54
Gold    Poy Wong    Helena, MT    1:27.73
Silver    Alan Cunningham    Salt Lake City, UT    1:36.06
Bronze    Kevin Johnson    South Jordan, UT    1:41.34

Men 55-59
Gold    Steve Heck    Baton Rouge, LA    1:17.99
Silver    Terry Medjo    Grand Island, NE    1:30.92
Bronze    William Cerny    Orem, UT    1:31.05

Men 60-64
Gold    Raymond Loewe    Marlton, NJ    1:27.65
Silver    Leon Politano    Victoria, BC    1:44.07

Men 65-69
Gold    Jack Fleming    San Francisco, CA    1:40.85
Silver    Phil Cherry    West Jordan, UT    1:42.52
Bronze    Peter Riddle    Coronado, CA    1:51.59

Men 70-74
Gold    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    1:37.72
Silver    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    1:38.05
Bronze    Norman Stupfel    Santa Rosa, CA    1:39.14

Men 75-79
Gold    Horace Knowlton    Taylorsville, UT    1:41.10
Silver    Biff Lowry    St George, UT    1:53.23
Bronze    Gerald Williams    Skokie, IL    2:55.02

Men 80-84
Gold    Ole Larson    Boone, NC    2:20.03

Women 50-54
Gold    MaryAnne Nelson    Durango, CO    1:39.12
Silver    Gloria Lambertz    Helena, MT    1:48.14
Bronze    Beth Ancheta    Seattle, WA    2:02.01

Women 60-64
Gold    Margaret Marshall    Paget, Bermuda    3:08.41

Women 65-69
Gold    Shelly Whitlock    Plano, TX    1:59.56
Silver    Gaile Harden    Prescott, AZ    2:27.52
Bronze    Betty Mae Locke    Lodi, CA    2:33.18

Women 70-74
Gold    Eulah Varty    Chemainus, BC    2:01.09
Silver    Karen Bryce    Shoreline, WA    2:36.64
Bronze    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    3:05.05

Women 75-79
Gold    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    2:25.65

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    2:23.86
Silver    Shirley Rannells    Basin, WY    6:32.73

Women 85-89
Gold    Edith Glusac    Troy, MI    3:09.95

200M BREASTSTROKE
Men 50-54
Gold    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    3:13.84
Silver    Kevin Johnson    South Jordan, UT    3:46.39

Men 55-59
Gold    William Cerny    Orem, UT    3:13.63
Silver    Mingje Song    Hyde Park, MA    3:33.57
Bronze    John Welton    Kingman, AZ    3:53.74

Men 60-64
Gold    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    3:03.73
Silver    Raymond Loewe    Marlton, NJ    3:20.27
Bronze    Richard Juhala    Milwaukie, OR    3:46.39

Men 65-69
Gold    Jack Fleming    San Francisco, CA    3:50.61
Silver    William Learmonth    Cincinnati, OH    4:08.41
Bronze    Peter Riddle    Coronado, CA    4:13.48

Men 70-74
Gold    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    3:37.88
Silver    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    3:38.68
Bronze    Norman Stupfel    Santa Rosa, CA    3:45.80

Men 75-79
Gold    Thomas Maine    Carbondale, IL    3:58.33
Silver    Biff Lowry    St George, UT    4:07.39

Men 80-84
Gold    Ole Larson    Boone, NC    5:04.19

Women 50-54
Gold    MaryAnne Nelson    Durango, CO    3:37.04
Silver    Beth Ancheta    Seattle, WA    4:18.24
Bronze    Virginia Baker    La Jolla, CA    4:35.68

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    3:16.20
Silver    Jane Katz    New York, NY    4:10.16
Bronze    Rita Prince    Long Beach, CA    6:48.64

Women 65-69
Gold    Verna Nelson    Provo, UT    4:15.49
Silver    Gaile Harden    Prescott, AZ    5:15.18
Bronze    Betty Mae Locke    Lodi, CA    5:24.20

Women 70-74
Gold    Eulah Varty    Chemainus, BC    4:24.23
Silver    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    7:01.66

Women 75-79
Gold    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    5:08.17
Silver    Margaret Wells    Salem, OR    7:11.09
Bronze    Marian Wolle    Las Cruces, NM    8:06.51

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    5:14.77

50M BUTTERFLY
Men 50-54
Gold    Donald Graham    Rancho de Taos, NM    28.22
Silver    Alistair Cockburn    Salt Lake City, UT    29.77
Bronze    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    34.03

Men 55-59
Gold    Steve Heck    Baton Rouge, LA    29.78
Silver    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    30.00
Bronze    Yaroslav Novitski    Moscow, Russia    33.45

Men 60-64
Gold    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    30.82
Silver    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    32.78
Bronze    Bill Dawson    San Jose, CA    36.74

Men 65-69
Gold    Steve Allen    Muskogee, OK    36.83
Silver    Robert Williams    Cincinnati, OH    37.28
Bronze    Roger Holthaus    Omaha, NE    43.52

Men 70-74
Gold    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    42.37
Silver    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    43.09
Bronze    Sam Chilton    Omaha, NE    52.55

Men 75-79
Gold    Frank Piemme    Lompoc, CA    42.34
Silver    Donald Hubbard    Vista, CA    46.08
Bronze    Dale Webster    Sun City West, AZ    50.01

Men 80-84
Gold    Jurgen Schmidt    Lompoc, CA    55.71

Women 50-54
Gold    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    35.85
Silver    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    38.02
Bronze    Carolyn Lyman    Salt Lake City, UT    43.64

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    38.28
Silver    Lynne Lund    Running Springs, CA    39.67
Bronze    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    48.49

Women 65-69
Gold    Betsy Jordan    Coronado, CA    43.53
Silver    Shelly Whitlock    Plano, TX    56.82
Bronze    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    1:02.83

Women 70-74
Gold    Ruth Hertzberg    Copper Mountain, CO    1:17.88
Silver    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    1:32.41
Bronze    Rosemarie Froeder    Tenafly, NJ    1:37.33

Women 85-89
Gold    Edith Glusac    Troy, MI    1:31.71

100M BUTTERFLY
Men 50-54
Gold    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    1:17.66

Men 55-59
Gold    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    1:08.90
Silver    Yaroslav Novitski    Moscow, Russia    1:22.05

Men 60-64
Gold    Bill Dawson    San Jose, CA    1:24.83
Silver    Leon Politano    Victoria, BC    1:37.97
Bronze    Jim Gibbs    Carrollton, TX    1:49.91

Men 65-69
Gold    Robert Williams    Cincinnati, OH    1:34.56
Silver    Jack Fleming    San Francisco, CA    1:40.84
Bronze    Roger Holthaus    Omaha, NE    1:50.31

Men 70-74
Gold    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    1:40.69
Silver    Norman Stupfel    Santa Rosa, CA    1:47.49
Bronze    Sam Chilton    Omaha, NE    1:48.75

Men 75-79
Gold    Thomas Maine    Carbondale, IL    1:42.24
Silver    Donald Hubbard    Vista, CA    2:08.29
Bronze    Doug Strong    Bloomington, IN    3:41.24

Men 80-84
Gold    Jurgen Schmidt    Lompoc, CA    2:23.53

Women 50-54
Gold    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    1:33.11

Women 60-64
Gold    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    1:53.01
Silver    Margaret Marshall    Paget, Bermuda    2:30.03

Women 65-69
Gold    Katherine Kronwall    Albuquerque, NM    2:35.18

Women 70-74
Gold    Eulah Varty    Chemainus, BC    2:14.69
Silver    Ruth Hertzberg    Copper Mountain, CO    3:04.61

Women 75-79
Gold    Margaret Wells    Salem, OR    3:09.32

Women 85-89
Gold    Edith Glusac    Troy, MI    3:37.07

200M BUTTERFLY
Men 50-54
Gold    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    2:54.10

Men 55-59
Gold    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    2:53.41
Silver    Vadim Kutsenko    Kharkov, Ukraine    3:08.43
Bronze    Yaroslav Novitski    Moscow, Russia    3:17.13

Men 60-64
Gold    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    3:11.81
Silver    Richard Juhala    Milwaukie, OR    4:16.70
Bronze    Bruce Britos    Henderson, NV    5:36.21

Men 65-69
Gold    Robert Williams    Cincinnati, OH    3:43.06
Silver    Jack Fleming    San Francisco, CA    4:00.11
Bronze    Roger Holthaus    Omaha, NE    4:47.93

Men 70-74
Gold    Graham Johnston    Houston, TX    3:44.51
Silver    Sam Chilton    Omaha, NE    4:01.44
Bronze    Alister Murray    Newport News, VA    5:29.35

Men 75-79
Gold    Thomas Maine    Carbondale, IL    3:49.87
Silver    Doug Strong    Bloomington, IN    8:53.51

Women 50-54
Gold    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    3:32.24
Silver    Kim Hunt    Scottsdale, AZ    4:42.97

Women 60-64
Gold    Lynne Lund    Running Springs, CA    3:43.73
Silver    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    4:13.82
Bronze    Margaret Marshall    Paget, Bermuda    5:30.62

Women 65-69
Gold    Betsy Jordan    Coronado, CA    3:53.46
Silver    Katherine Kronwall    Albuquerque, NM    5:49.33

Women 70-74
Gold    Eulah Varty    Chemainus, BC    5:40.68

Women 75-79
Gold    Marian Wolle    Las Cruces, NM    7:55.45

50M FREESTYLE
Men 50-54
Gold    Donald Graham    Rancho de Taos, NM    27.18
Silver    Poy Wong    Helena, MT    29.82
Bronze    Kevin Clark    Santa Clara, UT    33.42

Men 55-59
Gold    Steve Heck    Baton Rouge, LA    27.01
Silver    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    28.73
Bronze    Yaroslav Novitski    Moscow, Russia    28.85

Men 60-64
Gold    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    27.61
Silver    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    29.23
Bronze    Leon Politano    Victoria, BC    35.32

Men 65-69
Gold    Steve Allen    Muskogee, OK    30.58
Silver    Bill Blake    Dallas, TX    31.11
Bronze    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    33.59

Men 70-74
Gold    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    32.93
Silver    Norman Stupfel    Santa Rosa, CA    33.25
Bronze    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    33.84

Men 75-79
Gold    Frank Piemme    Lompoc, CA    32.94
Silver    Dale Webster    Sun City West, AZ    35.59
Bronze    Donald Hubbard    Vista, CA    36.04

Men 80-84
Gold    Jurgen Schmidt    Lompoc, CA    38.55
Silver    Jack Truby    Denver, CO    39.20
Bronze    Max Archibald    Clearfield, UT    47.94

Men 85-89
Gold    Steve Carlson    Davis, CA    43.26
Silver    Vern Scott    Lehi, UT    51.36
Bronze    Tom Haver    Vista, CA    56.27

Women 50-54
Gold    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    33.12
Silver    Jan Miller    Gatesville, TX    33.39
Bronze    Virginia Baker    La Jolla, CA    38.63

Women 55-59
Gold    Christine Schroeder    Hatboro, PA    36.59
Silver    Martha McDade    Houston, TX    38.01
Bronze    Charlene Ashworth    Provo, UT    40.43

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    34.83
Silver    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    38.19
Bronze    Kathy Jager    Glendale, AZ    47.33

Women 65-69
Gold    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    38.87
Silver    Shelly Whitlock    Plano, TX    41.13
Bronze    Katherine Kronwall    Albuquerque, NM    50.32

Women 70-74
Gold    Helen Hecimovich    Reno, NV    53.84
Silver    Anita Painter    Dammeron Valley, UT    54.25
Bronze    Beverly Lesperance    Klamath Falls, OR    54.76

Women 75-79
Gold    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    48.32
Silver    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo, WA    53.43
Bronze    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    56.05

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    50.25
Silver    Mary Stromness    Bountiful, UT    1:44.11
Bronze    Shirley Rannells    Basin, WY    1:52.72

100M FREESTYLE
Men 50-54
Gold    Richard Finlinson    Salt Lake City, UT    1:27.67

Men 55-59
Gold    Steve Heck    Baton Rouge, LA    1:00.35
Silver    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    1:03.45
Bronze    Yaroslav Novitski    Moscow, Russia    1:04.64

Men 60-64
Gold    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    1:03.07
Silver    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    1:04.28
Bronze    Jerry Hill    Provo, UT    1:28.22

Men 65-69
Gold    Steve Allen    Muskogee, OK    1:09.68
Silver    Bill Blake    Dallas, TX    1:13.67
Bronze    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    1:18.82

Men 70-74
Gold    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    1:14.35
Silver    Ken Kimball    San Marcos, CA    1:21.05
Bronze    Dan Matulich    Rolling Hills Est, CA    1:40.66

Men 75-79
Gold    Frank Piemme    Lompoc, CA    1:19.34
Silver    Dale Webster    Sun City West, AZ    1:22.85
Bronze    Wayne Clegern    Fort Collins, CO    1:27.29

Men 80-84
Gold    Jurgen Schmidt    Lompoc, CA    1:25.05
Silver    Max Archibald    Clearfield, UT    2:06.95
Bronze    Herb Siegel    Kemah, TX    2:24.77

Men 85-89
Gold    Steve Carlson    Davis, CA    1:38.75
Silver    Tom Haver    Vista, CA    2:18.62

Women 50-54
Gold    Gloria Lambertz    Helena, MT    1:26.00
Silver    Virginia Baker    La Jolla, CA    1:30.42
Bronze    Beth Ancheta    Seattle, WA    1:52.46

Women 55-59
Gold    Christine Schroeder    Hatboro, PA    1:20.23
Silver    Martha McDade    Houston, TX    1:28.70
Bronze    Jan Plesner    Eugene, OR    1:29.47

Women 60-64
Gold    Lynne Lund    Running Springs, CA    1:20.81
Silver    Ida Hlavacek    Mountain Home, AR    1:29.13
Bronze    Bobbi Malone    Woodinville, WA    1:57.82

Women 65-69
Gold    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    1:30.11
Silver    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    1:44.72
Bronze    Betty Mae Locke    Lodi, CA    2:09.51

Women 70-74
Gold    Beverly Lesperance    Klamath Falls, OR    2:01.99
Silver    Anita Painter    Dammeron Valley, UT    2:03.10
Bronze    Helen Hecimovich    Reno, NV    2:11.52

Women 75-79
Gold    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    1:57.28
Silver    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    2:06.92
Bronze    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo, WA    2:09.51

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    1:53.11
Silver    Shirley Rannells    Basin, WY    3:53.38

200M FREESTYLE
Men 50-54
Gold    Richard Finlinson    Salt Lake City, UT    3:31.29

Men 55-59
Gold    Vadim Kutsenko    Kharkov, Ukraine    2:23.07
Silver    Yaroslav Novitski    Moscow, Russia    2:38.21
Bronze    Max Fletcher    Victoria, BC    3:15.94

Men 60-64
Gold    Mike Freshley    La Jolla, CA    2:30.70
Silver    Bill Dawson    San Jose, CA    2:33.45
Bronze    Vinus VanBaalen    Edmonton, AB    2:39.47

Men 65-69
Gold    Bill Blake    Dallas, TX    2:54.34
Silver    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    3:00.99
Bronze    Ted Stephenson    Jordan, AR    3:11.49

Men 70-74
Gold    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    2:46.53
Silver    Charles Houser    Manchester, NH    4:43.74

Men 75-79
Gold    Frank Piemme    Lompoc, CA    3:06.12
Silver    Wayne Clegern    Fort Collins, CO    3:21.48
Bronze    Donald Hubbard    Vista, CA    3:28.81

Men 80-84
Gold    Jurgen Schmidt    Lompoc, CA    3:14.12
Silver    Herbert Siegel    Kemah, TX    5:20.36

Men 85-89
Gold    Steve Carlson    Davis, CA    3:46.07
Silver    Tom Haver    Vista, CA    5:07.31

Women 50-54
Gold    Gloria Lambertz    Helena, MT    3:07.30
Silver    Virginia Baker    La Jolla, CA    3:18.47
Bronze    Kim Hunt    Scottsdale, AZ    3:35.61

Women 55-59
Gold    Martha McDade    Houston, TX    3:16.07
Silver    Jan Plesner    Eugene, OR    3:21.23
Bronze    Liz McBlain    Edmonton, AB    4:30.35

Women 60-64
Gold    Jane Katz    New York, NY    2:58.94
Silver    Karen Behle    San Jose, CA    4:28.35
Bronze    Margaret Marshall    Paget, Bermuda    5:01.68

Women 65-69
Gold    Gynt Clifford    Sun City West, AZ    3:27.35

Women 70-74
Gold    Beverly Lesperance    Klamath Falls, OR    4:19.72
Silver    Anita Painter    Dammeron Valley, UT    4:23.94
Bronze    Ruth Hertzberg    Copper Mountain, CO    4:29.23

Women 75-79
Gold    Georgia Goggin    Dallas, TX    4:32.73
Silver    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    4:38.70
Bronze    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo. WA    4:42.00

Women 80-84
Gold    Marion Chadwick    Mercer Island, WA    6:12.21

400M FREESTYLE
Men 50-54
Gold    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    5:12.23
Silver    Kevin Johnson    South Jordan, UT    6:41.28
Bronze    Richard Finlinson    Salt Lake City, UT    8:33.74

Men 55-59
Gold    Vadim Kutsenko    Kharkov, Ukraine    5:04.44
Silver    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    5:10.45
Bronze    William Cerny    Orem, UT    5:14.72

Men 60-64
Gold    Bill Dawson    San Jose, CA    5:30.38
Silver    Jim Gibbs    Carrollton, TX    6:43.40
Bronze    Jerry Hill    Provo, UT    6:48.74

Men 65-69
Gold    William Blake    Dallas, TX    6:33.63
Silver    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    6:38.48
Bronze    Robert Williams    Cincinnati, OH    6:38.80

Men 70-74
Gold    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    6:00.69
Silver    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    6:44.34
Bronze    Dan Matulich    Rolling Hills Est, CA    7:44.02

Men 75-79
Gold    Wayne Clegern    Fort Collins, CO    7:12.57
Silver    Jordan Wolle    Las Cruces, NM    7:31.36

Men 80-84
Gold    Ole Larson    Boone, NC    8:56.15
Silver    Herb Siegel    Kemah, TX    11:29.61

Men 85-89
Gold    Steve Carlson    Davis, CA    8:13.18

Women 50-54
Gold    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    5:46.72
Silver    Carolyn Lyman    Salt Lake City, UT    6:21.87
Bronze    MaryAnne Nelson    Durango, CO    6:45.52

Women 55-59
Gold    Martha McDade    Houston, TX    6:56.96
Silver    Jan Plesner    Eugene, OR    7:26.72
Bronze    Liz McBlain    Edmonton, AB    10:03.86

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    6:00.64

Women 65-69
Gold    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    7:54.71
Silver    Verna Nelson    Provo, UT    8:27.34

Women 70-74
Gold    Anita Painter    Dammeron Valley, UT    9:14.99
Silver    Barbara Robben    Berkeley, CA    9:26.90
Bronze    Sallie Wesaw    Riverton, WY    10:56.81

Women 75-79
Gold    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    9:44.56
Silver    Bernice Phillips    Poulsbo, WA    10:05.18

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    8:38.38
Silver    Marion Chadwick    Mercer Island, WA    12:56.65

800M FREESTYLE
Men 50-54
Gold    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    10:43.80
Silver    Richard Finlinson    Salt Lake City, UT    16:38.10

Men 55-59
Gold    Vadim Kutsenko    Kharkov, Ukraine    10:35.69
Silver    William Cerny    Orem, UT    10:44.68
Bronze    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    11:04.68

Men 60-64
Gold    Bill Dawson    San Jose, CA    11:13.13
Silver    Jerry Hill    Provo, UT    13:44.42
Bronze    Leon Politano    Victoria, BC    14:32.85

Men 65-69
Gold    Bill Blake    Dallas, TX    13:30.70
Silver    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    13:41.66
Bronze    Ted Stephenson    Jordan, AR    14:27.34

Men 70-74
Gold    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    12:23.68
Silver    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    14:09.91
Bronze    Charles Houser    Manchester, NH    21:26.72

Men 75-79
Gold    Donald Hubbard    Vista, CA    15:16.93
Silver    Wayne Clegern    Fort Collins, CO    15:24.96
Bronze    Jordan Wolle    Las Cruces, NM    15:34.86

Men 80-84
Gold    Jurgen Schmidt    Lompoc, CA    14:13.19
Silver    Jack Truby    Denver, CO    17:09.61
Bronze    Ole Larson    Boone, NC    17:50.64

Women 50-54
Gold    Nancy Surdoval    Scarsdale, NY    12:11.97
Silver    Carolyn Lyman    Salt Lake City, UT    12:32.05
Bronze    Gloria Lambertz    Helena, MT    13:24.95

Women 55-59
Gold    Judy Michel    Ardmore, PA    13:55.99
Silver    Martha McDade    Houston, TX    14:29.80
Bronze    Liz McBlain    Edmonton, AB    20:26.15

Women 60-64
Gold    Bonnie Pronk    Campbell River, BC    12:20.06
Silver    Jane Katz    New York, NY    12:41.92
Bronze    Nadine Reed    Central, UT    17:34.55

Women 65-69
Gold    Betsy Jordan    Coronado, CA    13:25.07
Silver    Laura Gogola    Berkley, MI    16:12.40
Bronze    Gaile Harden    Prescott, AZ    21:34.19

Women 70-74
Gold    Eulah Varty    Chemainus, BC    16:59.81
Silver    Anita Painter    Dammeron Valley, UT    19:10.53
Bronze    Ruth Hertzberg    Copper Mountain, CO    19:54.14

Women 75-79
Gold    Flora Wong    Helena, MT    20:33.75

Women 80-84
Gold    Lois Kivi Nochman    Huntington Woods, MI    17:28.85
Silver    Marion Chadwick    Mercer Island, WA    26:28.66

1500M FREESTYLE
Men 50-54
Gold    Edward Strack    Colorado Springs, CO    20:25.60

Men 55-59
Gold    William Cerny    Orem, UT    20:18.45
Silver    Vadim Kutsenko    Kharkov, Ukraine    20:28.22
Bronze    Fred Baird    Midvale, UT    20:51.81

Men 60-64
Gold    Bill Dawson    San Jose, CA    21:21.39
Silver    Jerry Hill    Provo, UT    26:30.73
Bronze    Leon Politano    Victoria, BC    27:53.38

Men 65-69
Gold    Don Ingalls    Sunnyvale, CA    26:11.75
Silver    Robert Williams    Cincinnati, OH    26:39.64
Bronze    Ted Stephenson    Jordan, AR    27:22.54

Men 70-74
Gold    Wilhelm Rauch    Las Vegas, NV    23:38.65
Silver    Donald Baker    La Jolla, CA    28:39.19
Bronze    Brad Leonard    Copper Mountain, CO    32:53.81

Men 75-79
Gold    Wayne Clegern    Fort Collins, CO    28:56.38
Silver    Jordan Wolle    Las Cruces, NM    29:48.06

Men 80-84