Navigation




Basketball Shoot 2005 Results


HOT SHOT
Men 50-54
Gold    Mathew Lyman    Fruit Heights, UT    40
Silver    Joel Rosenthal    Half Moon Bay, CA    34
Bronze –TIE    Kerry Coop    South Weber, UT    33
Bronze –TIE    Ron Taylor    Palo Alto, CA    33
Bronze –TIE    Bruce Smith    Menlo Park, CA    33

Men 55-59
Gold    Jack Eichorn    Albuquerque, NM    51
Silver    Ed Palubinskas    Greenwell, LA    50
Bronze    David Steadman    Boise, ID    42

Men 60-64
Gold    Roger D Davis    Cedar City, UT    51
Silver    Richard Hull    Hooper, UT    45
Bronze    Harry Carothers    Pinellas Park, FL    44

Men 65-69
Gold    Duane Shaw    Kansas City, KS    46
Silver    Fred Newman    Santa Monica, CA    43
Bronze    Don Nooner    Washington, UT    37

Men 70-74
Gold    John Smerdon    San Francisco, CA    30
Silver    Jack Wasden    St George, UT    28
Bronze    Reed Thomas    St George, UT    27

Men 75-79
Gold    Richard Nygaard    Salt Lake City, UT    31
Silver    Don Morris    Pismo Beach, CA    28
Bronze    Wendell Fackrell    Bountiful, UT    27

Women 50-54
Gold    Gwen Woodbury    Sugar, ID    41
Silver    Annie Igo-Rizzo    Newark, DE    39
Bronze    Joyce Perry    Lincoln University, PA    29

Women 55-59
Gold    Janet Ashley    Albuquerque, NM    28
Silver    Delayne Streeter    Modesto, CA    27
Bronze    Denise Johnston    Wichita, KS    22

Women 60-64
Gold    Karen Denman    Rogue River, OR    33
Silver    Carol McCollough    Chicora, PA    30
Bronze    Pat Lawlis    Phoenix, AZ    25

Women 65-69
Gold    Rosie Melichar    Aurora, CO    40
Silver    Dawn Kerns    E Petersburg, PA    34
Bronze    Saundra Roudebush    Littleton, CO    25

Women 70-74
Gold    Alice Purdes    Madison, IL    21
Silver    Annie Norsa    Juan les Pins, France    19


FREE THROW AND 3-POINT SHOOT
Men 50-54
Gold –TIE    Bruce Kennedy    Bend, OR    32
Gold –TIE    Billy DuPree    Rexburg, ID    32
Silver    Brad Nielson    Rexburg, ID    31
Bronze    Robert Carlson    Poulsbo, WA    30

Men 55-59
Gold    Bill Butler    Mesa, AZ    38
Silver    Ed Palubinskas    Greenwell, LA    37
Bronze    Jack Eichorn    Albuquerque, NM    36

Men 60-64
Gold –TIE    Bob Owen    Valparaiso, IN    36
Gold –TIE    Michael Campbell    Tampa, FL    36
Silver    Roger D Davis    Cedar City, UT    35
Bronze    Harry Carothers    Pinellas Park, FL    34

Men 65-69
Gold –TIE    Robert McCoid    W Alexander, PA    36
Gold –TIE    Fred Newman    Santa Monica, CA    36
Silver    Roger Tomlinson    St George, UT    35
Bronze –TIE    Duane Shaw    Kansas City, KS    34
Bronze –TIE    Burke Eldredge    Roosevelt, UT    34

Men 70-74
Gold    John Smerdon    San Francisco, CA    34
Silver    John King    Wilmington, DE    33
Bronze    Jack Wasden    St George, UT    28

Men 75-79
Gold    Don Morris    Pismo Beach, CA    29
Silver    Al Murray    Naples, FL    21
Bronze    Wendell Fackrell    Bountiful, UT    19

Women 50-54
Gold    Gwen Woodbury    Sugar, ID    29
Silver -TIE    Carmen Lee    St George, UT    26
Silver -TIE    Joyce Perry    Lincoln University, PA    26
Silver -TIE    Annie Igo-Rizzo    Newark, DE    26
Bronze    Marlene Summers    Roy, UT    10

Women 55-59
Gold    Janet Ashley    Albuquerque, NM    22
Silver    Delayne Streeter    Modesto, CA    19
Bronze    Denise Johnston    Wichita, KS    15

Women 60-64
Gold    Karen Denman    Rogue River, OR    26
Silver    Carol McCollough    Chicora, PA    22
Bronze    Pat Lawlis    Phoenix, AZ    20

Women 65-69
Gold    Rosie Melichar    Aurora, CO    23
Silver    Dawn Kerns    E Petersburg, PA    22
Bronze    Jan Petersen    Sun City West, AZ    18

Women 70-74
Gold    Alice Purdes    Madison, IL    15
Silver    Annie Norsa    Juan les Pins, France    14
Bronze    Martha Absher    St George, UT    11

Women 80-84
Gold        Gladys Miller Sajwaj    Riverton, WY        18