Navigation




Swimming 100M Freestyle 2008 Results


Swimming – 100M Freestyle

Men 50-54
Gold, Mark Croshier III, San Diego, CA, 1:00.49
Silver, J Richard Cook, Lander, WY, 1:06.04
Bronze, Hobe Horton, Calgary, AB, Canada, 1:06.52

Men 55-59
Gold, Steve Heck, Katy, TX, 1:01.65
Silver, John Sloan, Lake Forest, IL, 1:12.67
Bronze, Greg Haws, Hooper, UT, 1:39.43

Men 60-64
Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:00.93
Silver, Alexander Bashmakov, Moscow, Russia, 1:02.62
Bronze, Fred Baird, West Jordan, UT, 1:05.18

Men 65-69
Gold, Mike Freshley, San Diego, CA, 1:07.28
Silver, James Green, Jackson, WY, 1:14.87
Bronze, Vitaliy Urbin-Vasilyev, Beloyarskiy, Russia, 1:24.77

Men 70-74
Gold, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 1:21.62
Silver, Owen Maher, Charlottesville, VA, 1:24.89
Bronze, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 1:27.22

Men 75-79

Gold, Graham Johnston, Houston, TX, 1:16.26
Silver, Frank Tanner, Vista, CA, 1:17.01
Bronze, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 1:33.09

Men 80-84
Gold, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 1:23.17
Silver, Dale Webster, Sun City West, AZ, 1:26.99
Bronze, Donald Hubbard, Vista, CA, 1:38.77

Men 85-89
Gold, Jurgen Schmidt, Huntington Beach, CA, 1:39.43
Silver, Ole Larson, Boone, NC, 2:01.54
Bronze, Ronald Wilkins, St. George, UT, 2:54.97

Women 50-54
Gold, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 1:18.17
Silver, Teryl McKnight, St. George, UT, 1:32.74
Bronze, Rita Paine, Langley, BC, Canada, 1:33.69

Women 55-59
Gold, Barbara Dunbar, La Jolla, CA, 1:13.22
Silver, Mary Welsh, Sonora, CA, 1:14.11
Bronze, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 1:20.17

Women 60-64
Gold, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 1:23.88
Silver, Wilfriede Yarbrough, Tulsa, OK, 1:25.92
Bronze, Susan Schlingman, Fort Collins, CO, 1:29.56

Women 65-69
Gold, Betty Mae Locke, Lodi, CA, 2:24.47
Silver, Ann Westart, Big Rapids, MI, 2:56.69

Women 70-74
Gold, Gynt Clifford, Sun City West, AZ, 1:26.77
Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 1:49.17
Bronze, Katherine Kronwall, Bayfield, CO, 2:07.57

Women 75-79
Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 1:35.99
Silver, Caroline Morgan, Salt Lake City, UT, 2:23.35
Bronze, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 2:31.63

Women 80-84
Gold, Terry Sokolik, Virginia Beach, VA, 2:13.18
Silver, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 2:15.27
Bronze, Patriciai Dodson, Chicago, IL, 3:01.36

Women 85-89

Gold, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, MT, 2:50.51
Silver, Mildred Parker, St. George, UT, 4:24.01