Navigation




Swimming 200M Freestyle 2008 Results


Swimming – 200M Freestyle

Men 50-54
Gold, Hobe Horton, Calgary, AB, Canada, 2:23.34
Silver, J Richard Cook, Lander, WY, 2:25.41
Bronze, Robert Jacobson, American Fork, UT, 2:30.42

Men 55-59
Gold, Steve Heck, Katy, TX, 2:16.57
Silver, Carl Cockle, Ridgway, CO, 3:23.00

Men 60-64
Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 2:15.86
Silver, Alexander Bashmakov, Moscow, Russia, 2:24.01
Bronze, Vadim Kutsenko, Kharkov, Ukraine, 2:28.88

Men 65-69
Gold, Mike Freshley, San Diego, CA, 2:33.76
Silver, Bill Dawson, San Carlos, CA, 2:38.50
Bronze, Vitaliy Urbin-Vasilyev, Beloyarskiy, Russia, 3:21.72

Men 70-74
Gold, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 3:15.23
Silver, Owen Maher, Charlottesville, VA, 3:16.97
Bronze, Jim Demet, Salt Lake City, UT, 4:05.95

Men 75-79
Gold, Graham Johnston, Houston, TX, 2:46.05
Silver, Frank Tanner, Vista, CA, 3:03.08
Bronze, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 3:35.16

Men 80-84
Gold, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 3:21.88
Silver, Donald Hubbard, Vista, CA, 3:46.16
Bronze, Jordan Wolle, Las Cruces, NM, 3:51.81

Men 85-89
Gold, Jurgen Schmidt, Huntington Beach,CA, 3:32.93
Silver, Ole Larson, Boone, NC, 4:29.58

Women 50-54
Gold, Helen Morley, Calgary, AB, Canada, 2:52.43
Silver, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 3:07.05
Bronze, Rita Paine, Langley, BC, Canada, 3:33.04

Women 55-59
Gold, Mary Welsh, Sonora, CA, 2:43.96
Silver, Valentina Lukina, Moscow, Russia, 2:50.83
Bronze, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 2:58.94

Women 60-64
Gold, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 3:11.74
Silver, Susan Schlingman, Fort Collins, CO, 3:16.20
Bronze, Peggy Collins, Helena, MT, 4:37.99

Women 65-69
Gold, Jane Katz, New York, NY, 3:08.97

Women 70-74
Gold, Gynt Clifford, Sun City West, AZ, 3:15.55
Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 4:09.60
Bronze, Becky Whitehead, Bakersfield, CA, 4:41.08

Women 75-79
Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 3:33.63
Silver, Caroline Morgan, Salt Lake City, UT, 5:02.68
Bronze, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 5:27.56

Women 80-84
Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 4:58.86
Silver, Marian Wolle, Las Curces, NM, 6:32.94

Women 85-89
Gold, Charlotte Sanddal, Helena, MT, 6:05.65