Navigation




Swimming 400M Freestyle 2008 Results


Swimming – 400M Freestyle

Men 50-54
Gold, Alexander Romanov, Moscow, Russia, 5:03.87
Silver, Hobe Horton, Calgary, AB, Canada, 5:04.90
Bronze, Robert Jacobson, American Fork, UT, 5:23.66

Men 55-59
Gold, John Van Wagoner, Washington, UT, 7:08.97

Men 60-64
Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 5:00.03
Silver, Fred Baird, West Jordan, UT, 5:06.24
Bronze, Vadim Kutsenko, Kharkov, Ukraine, 5:15.12

Men 65-69
Gold, Bill Dawson, San Carlos, CA, 5:30.76
Silver, Mike Freshley, San Diego, CA, 5:35.40
Bronze, Jim Gibbs, Carrollton, TX, 7:36.25

Men 70-74
Gold, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 6:27.13
Silver, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 7:26.92
Bronze, Jim Demet, Salt Lake City, UT, 8:29.74

Men 75-79
Gold, Graham Johnston, Houston, TX, 6:23.43
Silver, Richard Knight, Hamilton, MT, 7:35.44
Bronze, Donald Baker, La Jolla, CA, 7:35.98

Men 80-84
Gold, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 7:12.64
Silver, Donald Hubbard, Vista, CA, 8:08.08
Bronze, Jordan Wolle, Las Cruces, NM, 8:14.96

Men 85-89
Gold, Jergen Schmidt, Huntington Beach, CA, 7:29.48
Silver, Ole Larson, Boone, NC, 9:36.52

Women 50-54
Gold, Helen Morley, Calgary, AB, Canada, 5:55.68
Silver, Cindy Peterson, San Jose, CA, 6:18.15
Bronze, Nancy Wong, Tacoma, WA, 8:21.28

Women 55-59
Gold, Barbara Dunbar, La Jolla, CA, 5:30.76
Silver, Valentina Lukina, Moscow, Russia, 5:48.09
Bronze, Mary Welsh, Sonora, CA, 5:52.35

Women 60-64
Gold, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 6:48.63
Silver, Karen Teichman, Marquette, MI, 7:37.19
Bronze, Lana Marcine, Kenora, ON, Canada, 7:50.76

Women 65-69
Gold, Jane Katz, New York, NY, 6:40.46
Silver, Grace Dyck, Granby, CO, 7:11.00

Women 70-74
Gold, Becky Whitehead, Bakersfield, CA, 9:21.02
Silver, Ruth Ehrlich, York, PA, 10:39.74

Women 75-79
Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 7:26.62
Silver, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 12:04.32
Bronze, Barbara Bolanos-Moore, St. George, UT, 12:43.59

Women 80-84

Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 10:14.18
Silver, Marian Wolle, Las Cruces, NM, 12:26.30