Navigation




Cowboy Action Shooting Side Matches 2014 Results


PLAINSMAN
Men
Gold, Sunrise Bill, Prineville, OR, 143.90
Silver, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 153.37
Bronze, Hank A Chief, Glendale, AZ, 183.66

     Clean Shooters in Plainsman
Capt. LePhew, La Verkin, UT
Johnny Lake, West Bountiful, UT
Ratt Lebury, Las Vegas, NV

LONG-RANGE SINGLE SHOT (Open/Smokeless)
Men
Gold, Double Dollar, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 6 hits 172.81
Silver, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 6 hits 203.00
Bronze, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 4 hits 177.39

Women
Gold, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 3 hits 232.00
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 2 hits 301.7

LONG-RANGE SINGLE SHOT/Buffalo  (Black Powder)
Men
Gold, Capt. LePhew, La Verkin, UT, 7 hits 199.62
Silver, One Ton, Hurricane, UT, 7 hits 210.90
Bronze, Dark Horse Tucker, Soda Springs, ID, 7 hits 352.30

LONG-RANGE LEVER RIFLE (rifle caliber)
Men
Gold, Dark Horse Tucker, Soda Springs, ID, 10 hits 110.30
Silver, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 9 hits 62.20
Bronze, Elk Ridge Sherriff, Blanding, UT, 9 hits 83.59

Women
Gold, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 10 hits 79.94
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 3 hits 120.27
Bronze, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 2 hits 115.14

’87 SPEED SHOTGUN
Men
Gold, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 7.59
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 12.75
Bronze, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 17.93

Women
Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 14.50
Silver, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 44.60

SxS SPEED SHOTGUN
Men
Gold, Juan Bad Hombre, St. George, UT, 8.76
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 8.94
Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 9.27

Women
Gold, Lawless Lil, Albuquerque, NM, 9.91
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 13.24
Bronze, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 14.32

’97 SPEED SHOTGUN
Men
Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 6.99
Silver, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 7.33
Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 8.54

Women
Gold, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 9.67
Silver, Junction Jan, Fruita, CO, 11.09
Bronze, Bank Robbin Robin, Sun City, CA, 11.62

SPEED RIFLE
Men
Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 4.25
Silver, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 4.55
Bronze, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 4.70

Women
Gold, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 5.23
Silver, Lawless Lil, Albuquerque, NM, 5.77
Bronze, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.24

SPEED PISTOL
Men
Gold, Bit Younger, Washington, UT, 5.10
Silver, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 5.53
Bronze, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 5.86

Women
Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.95
Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 7.15
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 8.31

.22 RIFLE
Men
Gold, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 4.52
Silver, Lead Bender, Castle Valley, UT, 4.81
Bronze, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 5.44

Women
Gold, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 5.15
Silver, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.32
Bronze, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 7.22

.22 PISTOL
Men
Gold, Bit Younger, Washington, UT, 2.16
Silver, Territorial Rider, Gladstone, OR, 2.31
Bronze, Sparks, West Point, UT, 2.72

Women
Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 2.62
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 2.71
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 3.31

“NEED FOR SPEED”
Men
Gold, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 17.65
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 19.67
Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 20.70

Women
Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 6.95
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 20.94
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 22.82

LONG-RANGE PISTOL
Men
Gold, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 13.05
Silver, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 18.79
Bronze, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 23.46

Women
Gold, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 16.24
Silver, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 22.58
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 23.90

LONG-RANGE PISTOL Cal. Rifle
Men
Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 10.04
Silver, Deputy Duke, Vanderwagen, NM, 12.36
Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 12.59

Women
Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 19.90
Silver, Spokane, Hemet, CA, 25.40
Bronze, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 32.45

POCKET PISTOL
Men
Gold, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 1.66
Silver, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 2.02
Bronze, Deputy Duke, Vanderwagen, NM, 2.03

Women
Gold, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 2.37
Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 2.44
Bronze, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 2.70

DERRINGER
Men
Gold, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, .88
Silver, Ratt Lebury, Las Vegas, NV, .93
Bronze, Sparks, West Point, UT, .99

Women
Gold, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 1.20
Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 1.47
Bronze, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 1.65

’97 SHOTGUN CHALLENGE
Men
Gold, JT Wild, St. George, UT, 23.47
Silver, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 35.57
Bronze, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 43.82

Women
Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 35.50
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 50.13
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 51.85

SxS SHOTGUN CHALLENGE
Men
Gold, Sparky Mark, Hyde Park, UT, 30.77
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 34.87
Bronze, Flatboat Bob, West Point, VA, 36.05

Women
Gold, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 60.15
Silver, Lawless Lil, Albuquerque, NM, 60.99
Bronze, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 61.83

’87 SHOTGUN CHALLENGE
Men
Gold, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 40.36
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 43.82
Bronze, Holy Rider, Eugene, OR, 53.87

Women
Gold, Belinda Bell, Nampa, ID, 76.31